The Catholic Athletic Association (CAA) creates an inclusive, welcoming and respectful atmosphere for its participants embracing acceptance of varied abilities and diversity through athletic competition.

 Announcements

2024 Boys and Girls Basketball Playoffs

Boys and Girls Basketball playoff brackets are LIVE and can be found on the CAA website under "Athletic Teams" and "Basketball Boys" of "Basketball Girls" then select the playoff tab .

All playoff games will have a $2 entry fee for all fans.

Playoffs for boys will start Thursday, February 15- Sunday, February 25. Finals will be Sunday, February 25 at Hill-Murray School and Maternity of Mary/St. Andrews.

Playoffs for girls will start Thursday, February 22- Sunday, March 3. Finals will be Sunday, March 3 at Hill-Murray School and Maternity of Mary/St. Andrews.

Last updated: Feb 15, 2024

John W. Hajlo Scholarship

The CAA awards several $500 scholarships each spring to current 6th and 7th graders to be used to off-set their tuition the following year. Students need to be nominated by a school athletic director or administrator and provide a 100-word essay describing the values of a catholic education and how participating in the CAA has had a positive impact on their life. The application due date is Monday, April 15, 2024. Follow the application link below.

Online Hajlo Scholarship Application

Last updated: Jan 17, 2024

Celebrate the 75th Year of the Catholic Athletic Association

Save the Date! Join in the celebration of the Catholic Athletic Association the evening of Monday, April 15, 2024, at the University of St. Thomas, James B. Woulfe Alumni Hall. Event registration NOW available. Interested in sponsoring the Catholic Athletic Association 75th event? Email megan.jacobson@stpaulcaa.org or view sponsorship opportunities on event registration page.

Event Registration HERE

Last updated: Jan 4, 2024

 Today's Events

 Basketball Boys

Date Time Grade League ID Teams Location
2/21/20244:00 pm6thPlayoffs7008Nativity of Our Lord Blue 55  King of Kings 43
2/21/20244:00 pm5thPlayoffs6988New Life Academy 49  St. Joseph West St. Paul 24
2/21/20244:00 pm7thPlayoffs7042St. Paul Academy @ St. Thomas Academy WhiteMaternity of Mary/St. Andrew
2/21/20245:15 pm7thPlayoffs7043Highland Catholic @ North Heights Christian Academy Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew
2/21/20245:15 pm6thPlayoffs7007St. Agnes 51  St. Ambrose Blue 13
2/21/20245:15 pm5thPlayoffs6989St. Odilia 30  St. Ambrose Blue 21
2/21/20246:30 pm5thPlayoffs6990St. Ambrose White 32  St. Charles Borromeo 17
2/21/20246:30 pm7thPlayoffs7044New Life Academy Green @ St. Croix Catholic Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew
2/21/20246:30 pm8thPlayoffs - Class "D"7053St. Patrick Hudson 40  Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew 34
2/21/20247:45 pm5thPlayoffs6991Highland Catholic 48  St. Agnes 30
2/21/20247:45 pm7thPlayoffs7045St. Joseph West St. Paul @ Nativity of Our Lord Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew
2/21/20247:45 pm8thPlayoffs - Class "D"7054St. Jude of the Lake 34  Nativity of Our Lord White 25

 Basketball Girls

There are no games scheduled at this time.

 Hockey

Date Time Grade League ID Teams Location
2/21/20244:00 pm6966St. John the Baptist @ Nativity of Our Lord Demont Rink - 60 Demont Ave 55117
2/21/20245:00 pm6967St. Thomas Academy White @ St. Jude of the Lake Demont Rink - 60 Demont Ave 55117
2/21/20246:00 pm6968St. Thomas Academy Blue @ Hill-Murray Demont Rink - 60 Demont Ave 55117

 Swimming

There are no games scheduled at this time.


 Scoreboard

Scores for the past 5 days are listed. All team scores are listed on the overall team sport schedule.

 Basketball Boys

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "D"
       32 Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew
       19 St. Agnes

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "D"
       40 St. Patrick Hudson
       34 Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "D"
       34 St. Jude of the Lake
       25 Nativity of Our Lord White

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "C"
       31 Holy Trinity
       9 St. John the Baptist White

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "C"
       38 St. Rose of Lima
       23 Community of Saints

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "C"
       46 Trinity River Ridge
       32 Faithful Shepherd

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "C"
       39 St. Joseph Rosemount
       35 St. John the Baptist Blue

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "B"
       38 St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
       33 New Life Academy

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "B"
       39 Highland Catholic
       22 Hill-Murray

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "B"
       30 St. Charles Borromeo
       26 Holy Spirit

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "B"
       52 St. Thomas More
       37 St. Thomas Academy

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "A"
       45 Nativity of Our Lord Blue
       39 St. Croix Lutheran Red

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "A"
       41 St. Paul Academy Gold
       32 Community of Peace

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "A"
       48 St. Odilia
       29 St. John Little Canada

8th Grade Boys Playoffs - Class "A"
       53 Mounds Park Academy White
       45 North Heights Christian Academy

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       41 New Life Academy
       18 Christs Household of Faith

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       28 St. Joseph West St. Paul
       23 Liberty Classical Academy

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       34 St. Odilia
       21 Trinity Academy Hudson

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       27 St. Ambrose Blue
       20 St. Patrick Hudson

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       44 St. Ambrose White
       16 Faithful Shepherd

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       28 St. Charles Borromeo
       20 Mounds Park Academy

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       40 Highland Catholic
       25 St. Rose of Lima

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       29 St. Agnes
       12 St. Thomas More

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       49 New Life Academy
       24 St. Joseph West St. Paul

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       30 St. Odilia
       21 St. Ambrose Blue

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       32 St. Ambrose White
       17 St. Charles Borromeo

5th Grade Boys Playoffs
       48 Highland Catholic
       30 St. Agnes

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       33 St. Agnes
       12 St. Odilia Red

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       41 St. Ambrose Blue
       30 St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       48 Nativity of Our Lord Blue
       32 Liberty Classical Academy Blue

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       39 King of Kings
       38 St. Joseph West St. Paul

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       51 St. Agnes
       13 St. Ambrose Blue

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       55 Nativity of Our Lord Blue
       43 King of Kings

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       41 St. Paul Academy
       30 St. Odilia White

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       34 St. Ambrose White
       13 Liberty Classical Academy White

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       36 St. Paul Academy
       30 Mounds Park Academy

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       40 St. John the Baptist
       33 St. Ambrose White

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       28 St. Croix Lutheran
       24 St. Charles Borromeo

6th Grade Boys Playoffs
       32 Nativity of Our Lord White
       30 North Heights Christian Academy

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       80 St. Thomas Academy White
       25 Faithful Shepherd

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       21 St. Paul Academy
       19 Hill-Murray

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       45 North Heights Christian Academy
       36 St. Odilia

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       37 St. Croix Catholic
       24 St. Agnes

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       69 New Life Academy Green
       26 St. Ambrose

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       82 Nativity of Our Lord
       16 Transfiguration

7th Grade Boys Playoffs
       81 St. Joseph West St. Paul
       29 Christ's Household of Faith

 Basketball Girls

There are no current scores to report.

 Hockey

Grade
       12 St. John Little Canada
       5 Nativity of Our Lord

Grade
       10 St. Thomas Academy Blue
       4 St. Thomas Academy White

Grade
       15 St. John Little Canada
       1 Hill-Murray

Grade
       5 St. Jude of the Lake
       9 St. John the Baptist


 Sponsors

If you are interested in sponsoring the CAA, please contact megan.jacobson@stpaulcaa.org.

Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo

 

Logo

651-321-1013

592 Arlington Ave W, Saint Paul, MN 55117

c/o Maternity of Mary/St. Andrew, 592 Arlington Ave W, Saint Paul, MN 55117

info@stpaulcaa.org